Tu privacidad

Estamos actualmente traduciendo la política de privacidad de LUNAR APP al portugués. Por favor, espéranos o lee la versión en español e inglés, a continuación:


LUNAR APP política de privacidad para usuaries y visitantes – versión 1.5.9

Reconocemos completamente la responsabilidad que implica salvaguardar información sensible, como aquella vinculada a tu ciclo y tus sensaciones. Estamos comprometidas a lograr los más altos estándares de privacidad y seguridad, así como ser transparentes respecto a nuestra gestión de la información.

Lunar APP se hace en Argentina, y la manera en que manejamos la información cumple con los requerimientos de la Ley argentina de Protección de Información Personal (Ley 25.326).
Nuestras bases de datos están registradas en la AAIP (Agencia de Acceso a la Información Pública) en Argentina.

1. ¿Cómo procesamos tu información en LUNAR APP?

Cuando usás la aplicación, cierta información personal y no personal es recogida, guardada, y otra es analizada usando herramientas internas. Aquí reunimos los tres propósitos para los cuales procesamos información, y qué tipo de data corresponde a cada objetivo

1.1 Para brindar y mejorar nuestros servicios

Cuando usás la aplicación, cierta información personal y no personal es recogida, guardada, y analizada para brindar las funcionalidades propias de la APP.

Es importante que entiendas que no procesamos información que te identifica directamente como persona (tu nombre o email) junto con los datos y valores relacionados a tu salud. Además, encriptamos la información más personal, tus notas escritas, de modo que nadie puede leerlas, ni siquiera ingresando a nuestro servidor. 

Información del dispositivo

Estos datos nos informan acerca de qué dispositivo usás para acceder a nuestros servicios: el model, nombre e identificadores, configuraciones generales e información sobre fallos. 

Dirección IP

NO RECOGEMOS y menos aún almacenamos direcciones IP provistas por tu dispositivo móvil para brindar el servicio. 

1.2 Para brindarte contenidos personalizados y un servicio de seguimiento.

Para usuarias:
La información que registrás acerca de tu salud se considera información personal sensible. Lunar APP no almacena información personal sensible sin tu consentimiento explícito. Sólo cuando nos das tu consentimiento explícito mediante la función de registro como usuaria es que empezamos a almacenar tu información en nuestros servidores, así como la información personal que brindás para crear tu cuenta, pero en bases de datos distintos. Esto permite que la información sobre salud esté anonimizada y pueda constituir una base de datos que tiene fines estadísticos. 

Podés retirar tu consentimiento en cualquier momento tocando el botón “Ya no quiero enviar mis datos” dentro de la pantalla Ajustes de Lunar APP. En este caso, podrás seguir usando la app sin una cuenta, como una visitante. Así tu información sólo estará alojada localmente en tu dispositivo. Si elegís esta opción, asegurate de realizar backups regularmente para evitar la pérdida de información. 

Información personal usada para la creación de la cuenta

Necesitamos un mínimo de información personal, como tu dirección de email verificada, para suscribirte a nuestro newsletter y actualizaciones de la app

Valores sobre salud e información sensible

Almacenamos valores sobre salud, como tus señales físicas informadas y fechas de ciclos actuales y pasados, que son significativos para tu observación personal.

La información personal se almacena en una base de datos y la información sobre salud o sensible en otra, y no podemos asociarlas mutuamente. Es por eso que la información sobre salud está anonimizada y constituye una base de datos con posibles fines estadísticos. 

1.3 Para colaborar con investigaciones científicas sobre salud menstrual y reproductiva.

Lunar APP tiene como misión colaborar en la investigación académica-científica y disminuir la brecha de género en torno a la salud femenina. 

Seleccionamos personalmente nuestros posibles colaboradores con máximo detalle, y sólo podemos proveer información anonimizada para la investigación, que no puede ser usada para identificar a una usuaria en específico. 

Podés retirar tu consentimiento para el uso de tus datos en investigación académica mediante el borrado de tu cuenta como usuaria LUNAR. 

2. Tu consentimiento para procesar información 

Cuando te registrás como usuaria a través de la APP, tu información personal es almacenada en tu dispositivo y también almacenada y procesada en nuestros servidores. Así podemos brindarte respaldo de la información, mediante la recuperación de datos, y habilitar funcionalidades adicionales. 

Al registrarte, das tu consentimiento explícito para que:

i. Lunar pueda almacenar y procesar la información personal que proveés mediante el uso de la app y la creación de cuenta, para proveerte nuestros servicios, que incluyen el envío de notificaciones, recordatorios y eventuales correos electrónicos con información relevante. 

Esto puede incluir la información que ingresás en la app, como tu cuenta de correo electrónico o usuario social, fechas de tu ciclo y otras señales físicas y anímicas sobre tu salud en general.

iii. Lunar no trasmitirá tu información personal a terceras partes, a menos que sea requerido por un juzgado competente. 

iv. Lunar puede usar información ingresada en la app para constituir bases de datos anonimizadas con fines estadísticos y de investigación académica. Nuestros colaboradores son seleccionados conscientemente, y esta información anonimizada no puede relacionarse con ninguna usuaria en particular o identificarte de ninguna manera. 

Podés retirar tu consentimiento para el uso de tus datos en investigación académica mediante el borrado de tu cuenta como usuaria LUNAR. Si lo hacés, podés seguir usando la app como visitante, pero no podremos brindarte respaldo de tu registro de datos de ninguna manera.

3. Tus derechos

i. Nuestro producto y servicios están diseñados para minimizar el uso de tu información personal. Sólo recogemos y procesamos información de la manera que ha sido expuesta en esta política de privacidad. 

ii. La seguridad de nuestros servidores es verficada regularmente para proteger la información de accesos no autorizados. 

iii. No retenemos información de manera identificable por más que el tiempo necesario para brindar nuestros servicios. 

Como usuarie de nuestros servicios, podés ejercer tu derecho a:

i. Requerir el envío de tu información personal procesada por LUNAR. Tras tu pedido, se te enviará por correo electrónico. 

iii. Corregir tu información personal y datos de salud en la configuración de la app y en las categorías de trackeo disponibles en la misma. Mantener tu información actualizada y guardar tu contraseña alfanumérica es tu derecho y responsabilidad. 

iv. Retirar tu consentimiento para el uso de tus datos en investigación académica mediante el borrado de tu cuenta como usuaria LUNAR, y des-suscribirte de nuestro newsletter cliqueando en el botón correspondiente debajo de cada correo. 

4. Seguridad de la información

Aplicamos medidas de seguridad para protegernos contra la pérdida y alteración de la información que tenemos bajo nuestra responsabilidad. Seguimos las mejores prácticas de la industria cuando almacenamos información. A pesar de que no podemos garantizar indefectiblemente que estos inconvenientes no ocurran, utilizamos lo mejor de nuestros esfuerzos para evitarlo.

4.1 Cómo almacenamos la información y proveemos backup (copia de respaldo) 

Cuando creás una usuaria Lunar, tu información de perfil personal es almacenada por separado de las señales de salud y tus configuraciones de servicio. Esto nos permite brindar el máximo nivel de privacidad para vos. 

La información recogida es enviada al backend de LUNAR asociada a un identificador único generado por la app. Así es posible consultar un registro sin identificar al usuarie que la envió. El consentimiento para este procedimiento puede ser retirado en cualquier momento a través del correspondiente botón en Configuración. Y la opción predeterminada, como indica el GDPR, es no enviar la data hasta que llegue el consentimiento explícito del usuarie. 

Nuestro proceso de recuperación de datos y la función de backup está diseñada para proteger la confidencialidad de la información, de modo que sólo sea accesible a la persona que la generó. 

Cuando utilizás la opción “Hacer una copia de respaldo”, un archivo JSON es generado, conteniendo toda la información soportada en LUNAR: ciclos, notas, notificaciones enviadas, etc. Este backup es encriptado localmente y transmitido de esta forma, siendo ilegible para terceros y miembros del equipo LUNAR. La encriptación local del backup es el único procedimiento que asegura que la información es transmitida y almacenada confidencialmente. El procedimiento genera una contraseña aleatoria alfanumérica de 8 caracteres que se muestra a la usuaria en la pantalla “Guardar datos”. IMPORTANTE: esta contraseña no es accesible para los miembros del equipo LUNAR o terceras partes, únicamente para la usuaria que lo generó en su dispositivo. Recuperar la copia de respaldo es imposible si se pierde u olvida la contraseña. 

La información es transmitida entre tu dispositivo y nuestros servidores usando una API en formato JSON. Cada comunicación entre la app y el backend es encriptada usando conexiones HTTPS connections, certificadas por Let’s Encrypt.

Recomendación para usuaries sin registrar, visitantes: 

Si no te registrás en If you don’t register in Lunar APP, tu información sólo estará alojada localmente en tu dispositivo. Si elegís esta opción, asegurate de realizar backups regularmente para evitar la pérdida de información. 

5. Comunicaciones y actividad de newsletter

Lunar utiliza tu cuenta de correo electrónico o usuario de social media para contactarte con emails o newsletters, así como notificaciones dentro de la app, que pueden incluir materiales promocionales ocasionales que esperamos sean de tu interés.

Estos servicios se brindan solamente cuando te registrás como usuaria o te suscribís a nuestro sitio web. Podés retirar el consentimiento en cualquier momento por ambas vía: des-suscribiéndote en el botón correspondiente en un correo enviado, o des-habilitando las notificaciones en la configuración de tu dispositivo. 

6. Usuaries jóvenes

Lunar no recoge o utiliza información de personas menores a 16 años. Al registrarte en LUNAR, se requiere la confirmación de que tenés al menos 16 años.  Si llegara a nuestro conocimiento que hemos recibido información proveniente de menores de 16 años, nos reservamos el derecho a borrar inmediatamente la cuenta y su información relacionada de nuestros servidores. 

7. Cambios a esta Política de Privacidad.

Lunar se reserva el derecho, a su discreción, de cambiar, modificar, agregar o remover porciones de la Política de Privacidad y el Sitio en cualquier momento. La continuación del uso por parte tuya, luego de publicados los cambios a esta política, significará que aceptas dichos cambios. Por favor revisa esta página periódicamente en busca de cambios, notificaremos cualquier modificación por esta vía. 


LUNAR APP privacy policy for users and visitors of version 1.5.9

We fully acknowledge the responsibility that comes with safeguarding sensitive data, such as information about your cycle and feelings. We are committed to achieving the highest standards of privacy and security, as well as to being transparent about how we process data.

Lunar APP is made in Argentina, and the way we handle data meets the legal requirements of Argentina’s Personal Data Protection Law (Ley 25.326).
Our databases are registered in the AAIP (Agencia de Acceso a la Información Pública), the Public Information Access Agency in Argentina.

1. How do we process your data at Lunar APP?

When you use our app some personal and non-personal data is collected, stored, and some is analyzed using internal tools.

Here are the three purposes for which we process data and the type of data that is processed to fulfill each purpose:

1.1 To improve our services

When you use Lunar APP we collect, store, and use some personal and non-personal data.

We do not process personal data that directly identifies you as a person (your first name, surname, email) along with health-related data. We encrypt the most personal information, your written personal notes, so that nobody can read them, not even in our server.

Device data

This data informs us about the device you use to access our services, such as the model, name and identifiers, device settings, the application identifier, and crash information..

IP address

We don’t collect nor store IP addresses provided by your mobile device to deliver the service.

1.2 To deliver personalized insights and offer you a tracking service.

For users:
The data you track in about your health is considered sensitive personal data. We do not store sensitive personal data without your explicit permission. It is only when you give us explicit consent by registering that we start storing all your health and sensitive data on our secured servers, alongside the personal data necessary to create an account, but in different databases and solely for statistical purposes.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by touching the button “I don’t want to send my data anymore” in the screen “Settings” in Lunar mobile app. In this case, you can still use our app without an account, as a visitor. Your data will only be stored locally on your device, ll future data will be only be stored in your smartphone, so be sure to make regular backups to avoid the loss of your data.

When you register as a user , here is the type of data we process and store:

Personal data used for account creation

We need some of your personal data, such as your email address, name and surname, in order to suscribe you to our newsletter and application updates

Health and sensitive data

We store health data, such as your body measurements, dates of your past and current periods, and symptoms you track in the app and are significant to your personal observation.

This two types of data are stored in different databases and are impossible to associate with each other. This means that health and sensitive data is anonymized, and thus used solely for statistical purposes.

1.3 To collaborate with scientific research about menstrual and reproductive health

Lunar APP is on a mission to help scientific research and fill the gender gap by collaborating with academic researchers.  

We personally select our scientific collaborators with the utmost care, and we only provide data for scientific research that can not be used to identify any specific user.

You can withdraw your consent to use of your data for these purposes at any time by deleting your account.

2. Your consent for processing health and sensitive data

If you register as an user into Lunar APP, your personal data—including sensitive data and data related to your health—is stored on your device and is also stored and processed on our servers. This is done so we can offer you the option of backing up your data and to enable additional features.

By registering you explicitly consent that:

i. Lunar may store and process personal data you provide through the usage of the app and through the account creation process solely for the purpose of providing Lunar services to you and to improve our service features. Such services may include sending you information and reminders through the app or to the email address you provided to us.

ii. Personal data you provide to Lunar includes data you enter into the app, such as your email address, and your cycle data (e.g. period length, pain, or spotting). Depending on the data you provide, it may also contain information about your general health.

iii. Lunar will not transmit any of your personal data to third parties, except if it is required by a competent judge.

iv. Lunar may use your cycle data to create anonymized sets of data for academic and clinical research purposes. Our collaborators are consciously selected, and this anonymized research data cannot be linked to you as an individual or identify you in any way.

You may withdraw your consent to this use of your data at any time by touching the button “I don’t want to send my data anymore” in the screen “Settings” in Lunar mobile app

If you choose to do so, you may continue using the app without an account, as a visitor, but since a copy of your data will no longer be stored on our servers, please be sure to make regular backups of your data to avoid data loss—we are not able to retrieve lost data of users without Lunar accounts.

3. Your rights

i. Our products and services have been designed to minimize the use of your personal data. We only collect and process your data for the purposes that have been previously outlined.

ii. The security of our servers is routinely verified by experts to protect your data from unauthorized access.

iii. We do not retain your data in an identifiable format for longer than necessary to deliver our services.

As a user of our services, you may exercise your user rights to:

i. Request information on your personal data processed by Lunar. Upon your request, this information will be provided to you electronically.

iii. Correct your personal information and health data in the app settings and in the tracking categories available in the app. To keep your information updated is your right and responsibility.

iv. Withdraw your consent from data processing at any time by deleting your account (as explained in the support section of the app) and/or unsubscribing from our newsletter by clicking the link at bottom of the email.

4. Data Security

We apply security measures to protect against the misuse, loss, and/or alteration of personal information under our control. We follow industry best practices when storing your data. Though we cannot ensure or guarantee that misuse, loss or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

4.1 How Lunar stores your personal data and offers backup

If you have an account with Lunar , your personal profile data is stored separately from your cycle tracking data and your service settings. This allows us to ensure the highest possible level of privacy for your cycle information.

The collected data is sent to Lunar backend associated with a unique identifier generated by the app. Thus, it is possible to consult a data record in the backend without identifying the user that sent it. Consent for this procedure can be withdrawn at anytime through the corresponding procedure in Settings screeen. When doing so, the data will be eliminated from the backend.

The default option, as required by the GDPR, is not to send the data unless there is explicit consent from the user.

Our backup and data recovery process is designed to protect the confidentiality of the information, so that it is accesible only for the person who generated it.

When you use the option “Backup”, a JSON file will be generated, containing all the information supported by the app: cycles, notes, notifications sent, etc. The backup will be encrypted in the app itself and transmited this way, being illegible for any third party and Lunar APP members. The local encryption of the backup is the only way to ensure that information is transmited and stored confidentially. Local encryption will generate a random password composed by 8 numbers and letters that will be shown to the user in “Backup” screen. This password is not accesible to any member of Lunar or third parties, just to the user in her/his device. Recovering the backup file is impossible if the user forgets or loses the password.

Your data is transmitted between your device and Lunar’s servers using an API in JSON format. Every communication between the app and the backend is encrypted using HTTPS connections, certified by Let’s Encrypt.

Recommendations for users without accounts – visitors:

If you don’t register in Lunar APP, all of your data will be stored solely on your device and we won’t have access to it. If you delete the app or lose your device, your data in the app will also be lost. If you don’t have an account, we strongly recommend that you back up your data regularly.

5. Communications and newsletter activities

Lunar uses your email address or social media user to contact you with messages, emails, and newsletters. These include push notifications and in-app messages, informational content about health delivered to you via email, as well as occasional promotional materials that may be of interest to you, also sent via email.

Such services are only provided to you if you have signed up for the newsletter service or given your consent for these notifications. You can withdraw your consent at any time from either or both of the two—you can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message and disable notifications sent by LUNAR in your device settings.

6. Young users

Lunar does not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under the age of 16. By registering to a Lunar you are required to confirm that you are at least 16 years old.

If we gain actual knowledge that the information has been collected from children under the age of sixteen, we will not disclose this data and reserve the right to immediately delete the account and wipe all related information, including health and sensitive data of the user, from our servers.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lunar reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and data use practices, the features of Lunar’s services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by posting notice of these changes in this Privacy Policy.